Motor Vehicle Theft Defense Lawyer in Phoenix
[…] Catalytic converters are emission control devices that can be found in the exhaust system of a vehicle. The purpose of these devices is to convert toxic, pollutant gases into safer and less harmful ones.
In response to the catalytic converter theft “crime epidemic,,’ Arizona Governer Doug Ducey and the House of Representatives passed House Bill 2652, which makes the possession of a used catalytic converter (unless by a scrap metal dealer) a criminal offense. Under A.R.S. § 13-3728, it is illegal “for a person to purchase, solicit, advertise, possess or sell a used catalytic converter or any nonferrous parts of a catalytic converter.” A violation of this legislation is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Theft of Rental Vehicles
When a person rents a rental car, they often sign an agreement to return the vehicle by a specific date and time. Rental vehicles must be returned within 72 hours (3 days) of the end of the rental period.