Vehicular Homicide Attorney
[…] Criminal negligence occurs when a person unknowingly does or fails to do something that puts others at a substantial and unjustifiable risk of danger. In other words, the motorist in question is not aware of the danger they are placing on others.
Negligent homicide is considered a Class 4 felony in Arizona. Penalties could include anywhere from one year to up to three years and nine months in prison and even up to $150,000 in fines. If you’re facing these charges, it’s crucial that you get a Phoenix negligent homicide attorney on your side ASAP.
Second-Degree Murder
Arizona law (ARS § 13-1104) provides three different definitions of second-degree murder, one of which includes the following:
“Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, the person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person, including an unborn child or, as a result of recklessly causing the death of another person, causes the death of an unborn child.”
As such, a motorist may face second-degree murder charges if it can proven that the fatal accident was a result of an extreme indifference and blatant reckless disregard for other’s safety.