Vehicular Homicide Attorney
[…] Vehicular homicide refers to the unlawful killing of a person due to the reckless or negligent operation of a motor vehicle. This can include circumstances such as driving under the influence, aggressive driving, or other forms of negligent behavior behind the wheel.
In Arizona, vehicular homicide will typically fall under one of three charges: negligent homicide, second-degree murder, or manslaughter.
Negligent Homicide
Under Arizona Statutes § 13-1102, “a person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence the person causes the death of another person, including an unborn child.”
A motorist may be charged with negligent homicide if they were driving in a criminally negligent manner when they caused the death of another person.