Phoenix Sexual Assault Attorneys
[…] To protect yourself, your freedom, and your future, you need a knowledgeable attorney who is experienced in handling sexual assault cases. That person is Belén Olmedo Guerra. At Belén Law Firm, PLLC, our Phoenix criminal defense lawyers know what it takes to craft the most potent possible defense strategy to combat your sex crime charges. If you have been accused of sexual abuse, call Belén immediately to schedule a free consultation to discuss your case and ensure your rights remain protected.

ARS 13-1406

What is sexual assault in Arizona? According to Arizona Revised Statutes §13-1406, a person commits sexual assault by “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.”

The term “sexual assault” describes any sexual act that lacks consent. In addition to using force or coercion, this includes physical and sexual conduct with a person who lacks the mental ability to give consent or a person who is incapacitated.